International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Poetry & Literature

lean on consonants

Lithuanian translation: užgulti priebalsius/užsikvempti ant priebalsių


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean on consonants
Lithuanian translation:užgulti priebalsius/užsikvempti ant priebalsių
Entered by: juodoji_nasle

08:02 Sep 23, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lean on consonants
Na niekaip nesuprantu, ką šiame kontekste reiškia "consonants" :(
"Jerry, I say. You know you could do six months for this". Even sobered up he leans on his consonants like they were a bar table. It's something he's done more and more over the years; most people pressure him less than he acts drunk.
Dėkui
juodoji_nasle
užgulti priebalsius/užsikvempti ant priebalsių
Explanation:
Netgi būdamas blaivas, kalbėdamas jis taip užgula priebalsius, lyg jie būtų baro stalas.

Aišku, 'lean on smth' nebūtinai reiškia 'užgulti/užsikvempti, tačiau šiuo atveju gal ir tinka. Juk čia grožinis tekstas, ar ne? O jei be pagražinimų, tai Gintauto atsakymas labai tikslus.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
labai ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1akcentuoja prebalsius
Gintautas Kaminskas
4describes a manner of speechJanis Auzins
3užgulti priebalsius/užsikvempti ant priebalsių
diana bb
3remtis į priebalsius
Jurate Janaviciute


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
describes a manner of speech


Explanation:
He pushes his consonants out (of his mouth), or something like that. I doubt that there's any good way to translate that sentence, really...

Janis Auzins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remtis į priebalsius


Explanation:
Gal ir gražiau įmanoma sugalvoti.
Iš muzikos mokyklos laikų prisiminiau, kad galima "atsiremti" į svarbiausią frazės natą.

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leans on his consonants
akcentuoja prebalsius


Explanation:
Gal juos pailgina arba padvigubina: Sssstop b-b-b-bugging me.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Priebalsius.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
užgulti priebalsius/užsikvempti ant priebalsių


Explanation:
Netgi būdamas blaivas, kalbėdamas jis taip užgula priebalsius, lyg jie būtų baro stalas.

Aišku, 'lean on smth' nebūtinai reiškia 'užgulti/užsikvempti, tačiau šiuo atveju gal ir tinka. Juk čia grožinis tekstas, ar ne? O jei be pagražinimų, tai Gintauto atsakymas labai tikslus.

diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
labai ačiū