KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Science

triboluminescence

Lithuanian translation: triboliuminescencija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triboluminescence
Lithuanian translation:triboliuminescencija
Entered by: xxxReid131

19:37 Dec 4, 2001
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: triboluminescence
triboluminescence- light produced while striking or rubbing two pieces of a special material together.
xxxReid131
triboliuminescencija
Explanation:
?vyt?jimas d?l trinties. Pavyzd?iui, kai kurios kristalin?s med?iagos ?vyti d?l trinties sukurto statinio kr?vio, kai yra veikiamos mechani?kai.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thank you for the wonderful reply. Thank you also for a definition and websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5triboliuminescencija
Ernestas Lomsargis
5triboliuminescencija
Simonas Sorys


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triboliuminescencija


Explanation:
source:
'Elektrotechnikos terminu zodynas' - Kaunas, Technologija, 1999


    'Elektrotechnikos terminu zodynas' - Kaunas, Technologija, 1999
Simonas Sorys
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triboliuminescencija


Explanation:
?vyt?jimas d?l trinties. Pavyzd?iui, kai kurios kristalin?s med?iagos ?vyti d?l trinties sukurto statinio kr?vio, kai yra veikiamos mechani?kai.


    Reference: http://physics.about.com/library/dict/bldeftriboluminescence...
    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/5/9/10593700.html
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thank you for the wonderful reply. Thank you also for a definition and websites.