KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Science

phoretic mites

Lithuanian translation: Vabzdžių pernešamos/platinamos erkutės


13:08 Jan 28, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science / 'fungi,beetle'
English term or phrase: phoretic mites
care was taken to avoid using elytra that contained phoretic mites to eliminate them as asource of inoculum.
edita
Lithuanian translation:Vabzdžių pernešamos/platinamos erkutės
Explanation:
Scolytidae: Tomicus piniperda on Scots pine. The beetle has several phoretic mites on the hind end (back of the elytra) which are "hitching a ride". The mites are not harmful to the beetle but must be flown to the new tree by the beetle. The mites then disembark when inside the gallery and do whatever they do. This could be simply eating fungi or bacterial ooze in the galleries to even eating the bark beetles eggs (depending on the species of mite).
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
dekui Jolanta uz pagalba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vabzdžių pernešamos/platinamos erkutėsJolanta Schimenti
3gamazidinė [gamasinė] erkė
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vabzdžių pernešamos/platinamos erkutės


Explanation:
Scolytidae: Tomicus piniperda on Scots pine. The beetle has several phoretic mites on the hind end (back of the elytra) which are "hitching a ride". The mites are not harmful to the beetle but must be flown to the new tree by the beetle. The mites then disembark when inside the gallery and do whatever they do. This could be simply eating fungi or bacterial ooze in the galleries to even eating the bark beetles eggs (depending on the species of mite).


    Reference: http://www.wcrl.ars.usda.gov/cec/pine/tomp7.htm
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
dekui Jolanta uz pagalba

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamazidinė [gamasinė] erkė


Explanation:
Žr. http://neris.mii.lt/aa/mon/17m.html ir kitas nuorodas


    Gyvoji gamta (1990 m.)
    Medicinos enciklopedija (1991 m.)
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361