KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Science

phloem chips

Lithuanian translation: karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: phloem chips
Lithuanian translation:karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos
Entered by: Leonardas

15:38 Jan 28, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science / 'fungi,beetle'
English term or phrase: phloem chips
logs were sectioned to measure depth of blue stain and to obtain xylem and phloem chips for culturing on malt agar to allow identification of the fungi
edita
karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos
Explanation:
karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos

(pagal tarpt. ž. žodyną - floema, arba karniena - aukštesniųjų augalų apytakinis audinys, kuriuo organinių medžiagų tirpalai patenka į visas augalo dalis)
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floema, karniena
Vidmantas Stilius
4karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos
Leonardas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos


Explanation:
karnienos (floemos) atplaišos, karnos

(pagal tarpt. ž. žodyną - floema, arba karniena - aukštesniųjų augalų apytakinis audinys, kuriuo organinių medžiagų tirpalai patenka į visas augalo dalis)

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 3648

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floema, karniena


Explanation:
floema
xylem dar vadinama ksilema

Paskaitykite

www.vpu.lt/bibl/elvpu/002/kmitien.pdf
ten viskas aprašyta


    Reference: http://www.vpu.lt/bibl/elvpu/002/kmitien.pdf
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641