KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Science

pheromone dispensers

Lithuanian translation: feromonų dozatoriai


10:03 Jan 29, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science / 'fungi,beetle,wood'
English term or phrase: pheromone dispensers
when blue stain developed, a natural stand of norway spruce trees was baited with ipslure pheromone dispensers to initiate attack by I. typographus
edita
Lithuanian translation:feromonų dozatoriai
Explanation:
feromonų dozatoriai

Apie feromonus rašoma čia:

http://www.vaat.lt/AAP_S.htm
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
aciu, butent tokio termino ir reikejo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feromonų dozatoriai
Vidmantas Stilius
1feromonų [atraktantų] skleistuvai
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feromonų dozatoriai


Explanation:
feromonų dozatoriai

Apie feromonus rašoma čia:

http://www.vaat.lt/AAP_S.htm


    Reference: http://www.vaat.lt/AAP_S.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
aciu, butent tokio termino ir reikejo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
feromonų [atraktantų] skleistuvai


Explanation:
(Nežinau, ar toks lietuviškas pavadinimas yra tikslus.)

Feromonai - vabzdžius viliojantys kvapai (dažnai skleidžiami pačių vabzdžių)


    Reference: http://www.cals.ncsu.edu:8050/course/ent425/text19/semiochem...
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361