KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Slang

hobo chic

Lithuanian translation: valkatiška elegancija (valkatiškas elegantiškumas), valkatiškas stilius


06:55 Nov 10, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Fashion
English term or phrase: hobo chic
but we keep searching, trying to nail down his hobo chic...
xxxJurgitaUr
Lithuanian translation:valkatiška elegancija (valkatiškas elegantiškumas), valkatiškas stilius
Explanation:
"Searching, trying to nail down [his hobo chic]"- this means that fashion people have been working hard to develop/discover/create/establish/express/etc. precisely the right style.

The context actually confirms it -
"But we keep searching, trying to nail down his hobo chic—a style that derives from a life spent kicking around the dusty South and the French countryside."
http://myjohnnydepp.com/
http://tinyurl.com/3e26vp


"Hobo style" and "hobo chic" are, to some extent, synonyms. However, "chic" additionally implies elegance, fashion (even if it's ironic!). It could even be in fact expensive and elaborate and only appear to be unkempt, poor and tramp-like.

Two hobo chic examples in men's fashion:

"With such a vast repertoire of items to draw from, Lauren was able to give each outfit enormous detail and subtext—if there were 44 looks on the runway, that meant 44 male archetypes. An opening passage of shrunken patchwork tweeds, exhausted chinos, and grommeted jeans, worn with sockless brogues, was the very essence of hobo chic."
http://men.style.com/fashion/collections/F2006MEN/review/RLM...
(picture)

--

"he has a distinctive look, with his long dreadlocks, eyeliner and outfits he describes as "hobo chic"."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duke_Special
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valkatiška elegancija (valkatiškas elegantiškumas), valkatiškas stilius
Valters Feists
2 +2valkatos stiliusLidija Sirvinskaite
4valkata, valkatėlė
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valkata, valkatėlė


Explanation:
hobo - valkata, chic (turbūt turėtų būt chick) reiškia, kad tai moteris

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valkatos stilius


Explanation:
Jei tai ne klaida (t.y. chic, o ne chick, kaip minėjo kolega).....

Lidija Sirvinskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Radziulyte: taip, čia toks stilius, kai kelis rūbus vieną ant kito užsidedi (atseit kad šilčiau būtų), pvz., megztinį ir ant viršaus dar marškinius ar pan.
23 mins

agree  diana bb: Taip : 'Well, I call what Mary-kate Olsen wears "hobo chic" because it's like what a homeless person wears, but using designer pieces'. http://www.thefashionspot.com/forums/f49/bobo-chic-23472-6.h...
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valkatiška elegancija (valkatiškas elegantiškumas), valkatiškas stilius


Explanation:
"Searching, trying to nail down [his hobo chic]"- this means that fashion people have been working hard to develop/discover/create/establish/express/etc. precisely the right style.

The context actually confirms it -
"But we keep searching, trying to nail down his hobo chic—a style that derives from a life spent kicking around the dusty South and the French countryside."
http://myjohnnydepp.com/
http://tinyurl.com/3e26vp


"Hobo style" and "hobo chic" are, to some extent, synonyms. However, "chic" additionally implies elegance, fashion (even if it's ironic!). It could even be in fact expensive and elaborate and only appear to be unkempt, poor and tramp-like.

Two hobo chic examples in men's fashion:

"With such a vast repertoire of items to draw from, Lauren was able to give each outfit enormous detail and subtext—if there were 44 looks on the runway, that meant 44 male archetypes. An opening passage of shrunken patchwork tweeds, exhausted chinos, and grommeted jeans, worn with sockless brogues, was the very essence of hobo chic."
http://men.style.com/fashion/collections/F2006MEN/review/RLM...
(picture)

--

"he has a distinctive look, with his long dreadlocks, eyeliner and outfits he describes as "hobo chic"."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duke_Special



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hobo+chic
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
20 hrs