KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

.400 baseball hitter

Lithuanian translation: beisbolininkas su 0,400 mušimo vidurkiu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.400 baseball hitter
Lithuanian translation:beisbolininkas su 0,400 mušimo vidurkiu
Entered by: Jurate Janaviciute

06:56 Apr 2, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Beisbolas
English term or phrase: .400 baseball hitter
"I used to think if there was a reincarnation, I wanted to come back as the president or the pope or a .400 baseball hitter, but now I want to come back as the bond market. You can intimidate everybody." - James Carville

Garsi citata. Deja, apie beisbolą suprantu tik tiek, kad būti ".400 hitter" yra labai gerai ir didelė garbė. :)

Dėkoju už pagalbą.
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
beisbolo žvaigždė
Explanation:
Manau mūsų tautai, nepriartėjusiai prie beisbolo subtilybių, toks atitikmuo būtų aiškiausias :)
Selected response from:

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Sutinku. Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beisbolo žvaigždė
Justas Staniulis
2beisbolininkas su .400 mušimo vidurkiu
Gintautas Kaminskas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beisbolo žvaigždė


Explanation:
Manau mūsų tautai, nepriartėjusiai prie beisbolo subtilybių, toks atitikmuo būtų aiškiausias :)

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sutinku. Ačiū.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: Tie skaičiai nereiškia mičnieko ir tik subalamūtija.
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beisbolininkas su .400 mušimo vidurkiu


Explanation:
BATTING AVERAGE Calculated as base hits divided by at-bats ever since its first appearance in print in 1874. In 1876 walks were counted as at-bats, and in 1887 they were counted as at-bats and as hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 11:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Įdomus klausimus. Normaliai, aišku, 0.4 tampa 0,4 lietuviškame tekste. Tačiau, jei Lietuvos beisbolininkai (jei tokių yra :-) naudoja šitą sistemą, gal tuos skaičius ir rašo amerikiečių stiliumi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-04-03 17:03:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kaip norite, bet tai buvo citata. Nežinau, ar etiška taip pakeisti citatą.


    Reference: http://www.baseball-statistics.com/Leaders/glossary.htm
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: O gal lietuviškame tekste reikėtų rašyti 0,4 arba 0,400?

Asker: Šiuo klausimu dar konsultuosiuosi su redaktoriumi.