KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tech/Engineering

How To Adjust

Lithuanian translation: Nustatymas


13:55 Jan 15, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer monitor
English term or phrase: How To Adjust
This is a menu name for adjusting Brightness, Contrast of computer monitor. So I want you to translate in short style.
Sookhee
Lithuanian translation:Nustatymas
Explanation:
'Nustatymas' or 'Kaip nustatyti'
(following the same logic as in the answer by LocBaltics), I only suggest a different word which suits better here since we usually "nustatyti" Brightness and Contrast than "derinti" in Lithuanian.

Selected response from:

Rasa Scekaturovaite
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NustatymasRasa Scekaturovaite
5Derinimas
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Derinimas


Explanation:
Unless there is a menu item called "Adjusting", you can translate "How to Adjust" as "Derinimas". No special national characters.

If there is also menu item or title "Adjusting" in the same context, please translate you requested phrase as "Kaip derinti" (no national characters as well).

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nustatymas


Explanation:
'Nustatymas' or 'Kaip nustatyti'
(following the same logic as in the answer by LocBaltics), I only suggest a different word which suits better here since we usually "nustatyti" Brightness and Contrast than "derinti" in Lithuanian.



Rasa Scekaturovaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNelly
5 mins