KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plastic

Lithuanian translation: plastinė, plastinis/plastmasė, plastikas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic
Lithuanian translation:plastinė, plastinis/plastmasė, plastikas
Entered by: Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite

13:57 Feb 24, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: plastic
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me the translation of the word "plastic", but this is not my language pair. Can you help me?
Thanks a lot
I haven't got any context, just the plain word of the material. thanx
Barbara Andruccioli
plastinė, plastinis/plastmasė, plastikas
Explanation:
"plastic deformation" - plastinė deformacija: this term is used in the domain of the textile.
Selected response from:

Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
Belgium
Grading comment
thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastinė, plastinis/plastmasė, plastikas
Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
4plastmasinis
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastmasinis


Explanation:
plastmasinis (e.g. plastic bag)
there can be other ways to transte it depending on the context

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastinė, plastinis/plastmasė, plastikas


Explanation:
"plastic deformation" - plastinė deformacija: this term is used in the domain of the textile.

Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
Belgium
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis: plastikas – name of material
4 mins