KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Construction / Civil Engineering

quartering

Macedonian translation: делење на четири


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quartering
Macedonian translation:делење на четири
Entered by: ssanndrra

21:54 Dec 20, 2010
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: quartering
"The general procedure for sedimentation includes quartering."
"The procedure of sieving includes riffling and quartering."
(Soils-Particle size distribution)
ssanndrra
делење на четири
Explanation:
Може да биде делење на четири, а може и расцепување.
Selected response from:

Darko Ivanovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1делење на четири
Darko Ivanovski
3поделба
Svetlana Temelkovska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делење на четири


Explanation:
Може да биде делење на четири, а може и расцепување.


    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=quartering
Darko Ivanovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
благодарам

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasna Trandafilovska: или метод/процедура на поделба на четвртини
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поделба


Explanation:
Не мора да е поделба на четири дела. Може да биде и само поделба.

Svetlana Temelkovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам