KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Construction / Civil Engineering

fall-cone (method)

Macedonian translation: метод на мерење со пенетрометар


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall-cone (method)
Macedonian translation:метод на мерење со пенетрометар
Entered by: ssanndrra

11:26 Dec 25, 2010
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fall-cone (method)
"Determining the liquid limit by fall-cone (fallcone) method."
(Determining Atterberg limits)
ssanndrra
метод на мерење со пенетрометар
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fall_cone_test

Статички пенетрометар со капацитет од 10t, производство на Gouda-Холандија
http://www.gf.ukim.edu.mk/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

http://www.ivainzenering.mk/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

Најчесто се применува “холандскиот пенетрометар“ со максимална сила на втиснување ... Пенетрометарот е во вид на конус со агол на врвот φ=600 и ...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CDcQFjA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-25 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brooke-ocean.com/ffcpt-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-25 16:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попрецизно: конусен пенетрометар
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5метод на мерење со пенетрометар
Milena Čkripeska
5Опит на динамичко пробивање (опит/метод со конус што паѓа/продира)
Jasna Trandafilovska


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Опит на динамичко пробивање (опит/метод со конус што паѓа/продира)


Explanation:
Од англиската Википедија: The Fall cone test apparatus is an alternative method to the Casagrande Device in measuring the Liquid Limit of a soil sample (See:Atterberg Limits). It is usually considered to be a more scientific approach because it is based less upon human judgment[citation needed]. In this method, a sample is placed in a 55 mm diameter, 40 mm deep metal cup. A stainless steel cone weighing 80 g (including the shaft) and having a 30° angle is positioned so that its tip just touches the sample. The cone is released for 5 seconds so that it may penetrate the soil. The liquid limit is defined as the water content of the soil which allows the cone to penetrate exactly 20 mm during that period of time. Because it is difficult to obtain a test with exactly 20 mm penetration, the procedure is performed multiple times with a range of water contents and the results are interpolated

Example sentence(s):
  • Геосинтетици - Опит на динамичко пробивање (опит/метод со конус што паѓа/продира)

    Reference: http://www.isrm.gov.mk/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=i8y6w0reGr8...
    Reference: http://line.tvz.hr/zlatovic/knjiga/2.pdf
Jasna Trandafilovska
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 308
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
метод на мерење со пенетрометар


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fall_cone_test

Статички пенетрометар со капацитет од 10t, производство на Gouda-Холандија
http://www.gf.ukim.edu.mk/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

http://www.ivainzenering.mk/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

Најчесто се применува “холандскиот пенетрометар“ со максимална сила на втиснување ... Пенетрометарот е во вид на конус со агол на врвот φ=600 и ...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CDcQFjA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-25 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brooke-ocean.com/ffcpt-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-25 16:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попрецизно: конусен пенетрометар

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
благодарам