KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Other

RECKLESS DRIVING

Macedonian translation: prestani so toa ludo vozenje


19:13 Jan 9, 2002
English to Macedonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: RECKLESS DRIVING
YOU NEED TO STOP YOUR RECKLESS DRIVING.
DAN
Macedonian translation:prestani so toa ludo vozenje
Explanation:
Я№хёђрэш ёю ђюр ыѓфю тючхэjх

Moras da prestanes - it's too kind and polite.
nevnimatelno vozenje - it's not adequate to reckless
Better: reckless - ludo, glavolomno, vratolomno
Possible: nemarno, nevnimatelno
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mora da prestanesh so toa tvoe nevnimatelno vozenje.Aleksandar Zafirovski
5Mora da prestanes so tvoeto nevnimatelno vozenje.
Marina Marinova
4prestani so toa ludo vozenjeslavist
4Ью№рј фр я№хёђрэхј ёю ђтюхђю эхтэшьрђхыэю тючхœх.Bojan Kicurovski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mora da prestanesh so toa tvoe nevnimatelno vozenje.


Explanation:
"Reckless driving" is generally translated as "nebrezhno vozenje", but the proposed translation is more conversational.

Aleksandar Zafirovski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA: I would still go with "nebrezhno" or "neodgovorno"-irresponsible
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ью№рј фр я№хёђрэхј ёю ђтюхђю эхтэшьрђхыэю тючхœх.


Explanation:
Morash da prestanesh so tvoeto nevnimatelno vozenje.
But, I think that "nevnimatelno" is too soft for describing reckless driving which is a criminal offense and includes speeding, running stop signs and red traffic signals, excessive lane changes e.t.c.
So,since reckless suggests wild carelessness, unthinking boldness and disregard for consequences, one possible solution is also
Morash da prestanesh so tvoeto ludo vozenje.
Ью№рј фр я№хђрэхј ёю ђтюхђю ыѓфю тючхœх.
ludo=crazy


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=RECKLESS%20
    Reference: http://www.aloha.net/~dyc/police.html
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mora da prestanes so tvoeto nevnimatelno vozenje.


Explanation:
This is an imperative sentence and the register is informal. So the translation is informal,too. If you want to say this to more then one person the translation in Macedonian will be: Mora da prestanete so vaseto nevnimatelno vozenje.

Marina Marinova
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in pair: 130

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestani so toa ludo vozenje


Explanation:
Я№хёђрэш ёю ђюр ыѓфю тючхэjх

Moras da prestanes - it's too kind and polite.
nevnimatelno vozenje - it's not adequate to reckless
Better: reckless - ludo, glavolomno, vratolomno
Possible: nemarno, nevnimatelno

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4