KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Other

Zdravo Zlatko moe uvavko

Macedonian translation: Hello, my precious darling


11:28 Mar 22, 2002
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Zdravo Zlatko moe uvavko
Vcera kaj nas bese golemMakedonski praznik"pokladi",na toj den se prostuvaat site grevovi,i pokraj toa sto docnam eden den (od opravdani pricini,neman doma kompjuter),ti gi prostuvam site grevovi sto si mi gi napravila do sega. Dobra li si se sredi li malku,ajde ne se nerviraj se ke se sredi,do slednoto pisuvanje.Mnogu tesaka i posituva tvoeto mentalce
blaguna
Macedonian translation:Hello, my precious darling
Explanation:
This is a very free translation, however the phrase "Zlato moe ubavo litteraly means":
My pretty gold.
Therefore, word by word translation does not read well.

Zlatko and ubavko are deminutive forms of the zlato and ubavo. Macedonians use a great number of deminuti forms to express loving, caring, feeelings.

The gold on the other hand is something very precious so Macedonians use this phrase to express affection towards babies or someone else using it as a sweet, loving way of saying how much someone is dear to them. (You would not say it to older people not a man to man).

Another option, which is less likely is that the name of the girl who got this letter is Zlatka(It is obvious that it is a girl or a woman from the other part of the letter). In that case it will be:
Hello, my beautiful Zlatka
Selected response from:

IZIDA
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hello, my precious darlingIZIDA
4 -1Hello Zlatko my beautiful (or handsome)sam23


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hello Zlatko my beautiful (or handsome)


Explanation:
I think you were trying to spell ubavko but not sure but that is what I went by to translate

sam23
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IZIDA: It is not Zlatko as a male name, because in that case it will be " Zlatko moj ubav"
3 days14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, my precious darling


Explanation:
This is a very free translation, however the phrase "Zlato moe ubavo litteraly means":
My pretty gold.
Therefore, word by word translation does not read well.

Zlatko and ubavko are deminutive forms of the zlato and ubavo. Macedonians use a great number of deminuti forms to express loving, caring, feeelings.

The gold on the other hand is something very precious so Macedonians use this phrase to express affection towards babies or someone else using it as a sweet, loving way of saying how much someone is dear to them. (You would not say it to older people not a man to man).

Another option, which is less likely is that the name of the girl who got this letter is Zlatka(It is obvious that it is a girl or a woman from the other part of the letter). In that case it will be:
Hello, my beautiful Zlatka


IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 11