KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Other

snaks with cheese and tomato

Macedonian translation: mala zakuska/uzinka sendvic so sirenje i patlizan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snaks with cheese and tomato
Macedonian translation:mala zakuska/uzinka sendvic so sirenje i patlizan
Entered by: sonjasofia

12:53 Dec 15, 2003
English to Macedonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snaks with cheese and tomato
food
Joana
mala zakuska/uzinka sendvic so sirenje i patlizan
Explanation:
Depending on the context: to have a snack means to have a small sandwich or crisps, something you eat between meals, not a proper meal
Selected response from:

sonjasofia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mala zakuska/uzinka sendvic so sirenje i patlizansonjasofia
4kroasan so sirenje i domat (patlidjan)
Gabriela Nikolova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mala zakuska/uzinka sendvic so sirenje i patlizan


Explanation:
Depending on the context: to have a snack means to have a small sandwich or crisps, something you eat between meals, not a proper meal

sonjasofia
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kroasan so sirenje i domat (patlidjan)


Explanation:
Snak is like a French croissant, see:
http://www.quindemagasin.dk/page167.html

Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 78