KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Other

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Macedonian translation: Sreken Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Macedonian translation:Sreken Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina
Entered by: Gabriela Nikolova

03:12 Dec 23, 2003
English to Macedonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Christmas card
Fabienne
Sreken Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina
Explanation:
The right word is "sreken" instead of "srekan", and you can say the same about "merry" and "happy" in this case, meaning "sreken bozik i srekna nova godina".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sreken Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina
Gabriela Nikolova
5Cestit Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina!Diana Golubova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sreken Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina


Explanation:
The right word is "sreken" instead of "srekan", and you can say the same about "merry" and "happy" in this case, meaning "sreken bozik i srekna nova godina".

Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd
35 mins
  -> blagodaram

agree  Biljana G.
1 hr
  -> blagodaram

agree  Gabrijela
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: And in Greek Makedonian "KALA CHRISTOUGENNA KI EFTICHES TO NEO ETOS"
13 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cestit Bozik i Srekna Nova Godina!


Explanation:
This is the way how would Macedonian say both greetings and avoid repeting of "Sreken" in the sentence. Moreover, according to our religion, the religious holidays are rather "Cestit" then "Sreken", although both ways are correct.


Diana Golubova
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 16