KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Other

Dear Grandma Militcia, It's nice to have you back with us!

Macedonian translation: Explanation


15:54 Oct 12, 2001
English to Macedonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dear Grandma Militcia, It's nice to have you back with us!
I only want to know how to say Hi to my grandma and let her know Im glad she is here.
LB
Macedonian translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Draga baba Milica, drago mi e shto si pak so nas.
If you insist I am glad... then it must be "drago MI e"
Anyway - if you need transcriptions:
[dra-ga-ba-ba-Mi-li-ca-dra-go-mi-e-shto-si-pak-so-nas]
Milica - C as in citrus
shto - sh as in sure
The accents are at the 1st, 3rd,5th, 8th,14th and 15th syllable from the very begining.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Thank you, she understood me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Explanationslavist
5Draga baba Milica, drago ni e sto si pak so nas.xxxgordana


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draga baba Milica, drago ni e sto si pak so nas.


Explanation:
xxx

xxxgordana
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Draga baba Milica, drago mi e shto si pak so nas.
If you insist I am glad... then it must be "drago MI e"
Anyway - if you need transcriptions:
[dra-ga-ba-ba-Mi-li-ca-dra-go-mi-e-shto-si-pak-so-nas]
Milica - C as in citrus
shto - sh as in sure
The accents are at the 1st, 3rd,5th, 8th,14th and 15th syllable from the very begining.
Hope it helps.


    University professor for Slavonic Languages
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, she understood me!