KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

array of lighting modes

Malay translation: barisan berbagai-bagai pencahayaan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:array of lighting modes
Malay translation:barisan berbagai-bagai pencahayaan
Entered by: K. Ponnan

17:08 Mar 27, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: array of lighting modes
This is especially so during the local festive seasons where an array of lighting modes and fireworks, themed to match the occasion create a magical atmosphere.
malaybuddy
barisan berbagai-bagai pencahayaan
Explanation:
modes - kaedah
Here I have taken it to mean "many types"
Selected response from:

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barisan berbagai-bagai pencahayaanK. Ponnan
4 +1pelbagai gaya pencahayaan; beraneka jenis pencahayaan
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barisan berbagai-bagai pencahayaan


Explanation:
modes - kaedah
Here I have taken it to mean "many types"


K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad: i agree with "berbagai-bagai pencahayaan" but I think "barisan" might be redundant?
9 hrs
  -> Here I have translated "array" as "barisan" - row. Probably malaybuddy could do away with it, if he thinks that would be better.

agree  LM Loh: agree with Tehsin B M Ahmad, berbagai-bagai pencahayaan should suffice.
109 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelbagai gaya pencahayaan; beraneka jenis pencahayaan


Explanation:
'array of lighting modes' = 'assorted lighting styles'

array = pelbagai/beraneka [meaning 'assorted' ]

modes = gaya/jenis [meaning styles/types]

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LM Loh
108 days