KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

Empower yourself with xxxx workshops

Malay translation: perkasakan diri anda dengan bengkel xxxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Empower yourself with xxxx workshops
Malay translation:perkasakan diri anda dengan bengkel xxxx
Entered by: Naim Jalil

04:51 Nov 3, 2008
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Empower yourself with xxxx workshops
The title of the ad campaign about workshops organized by a company. Few workshops included such as wedding planning,personalised grooming, cooking lesson, motivational talks, making craft etc.
Nordianah Ahmad
perkasakan diri anda dengan bengkel xxxx
Explanation:
hi diana. boleh juga cuba 'dayakan'. tapi ini cuma telahan saya. tak sempat nak buat rujukan lanjut.
Selected response from:

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perkasakan diri anda dengan bengkel xxxx
Naim Jalil
4Tingkatkan penguasaaan anda dengan bengkel kerja / seminar XXX.
Marvin Yap
3perkasa diri anda dengan bengkel-bengkel xxxxNorizah Rosni


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empower yourself with xxxx workshops
perkasakan diri anda dengan bengkel xxxx


Explanation:
hi diana. boleh juga cuba 'dayakan'. tapi ini cuma telahan saya. tak sempat nak buat rujukan lanjut.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Naim..Thanks for the answer. I chose your answer coz it's more suitable for a title since it's not too lengthy. But I also gave my client the option with the one suggested by Marvin as a 2nd choice, if they prefer that one...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: though personally, i prefer "dayakan diri anda..." as that is the translation i usually use for "empower".
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empower yourself with xxxx workshops
Tingkatkan penguasaaan anda dengan bengkel kerja / seminar XXX.


Explanation:
You may consider this...

Marvin Yap
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marvin! Thanks for your suggestion. I chose Naim's answer (because it's shorter for a title) but at the same time, I also gave your suggestion to my client as a 2nd choice (if they prefer your answer) because I think both answers are correct.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empower yourself with xxxx workshops
perkasa diri anda dengan bengkel-bengkel xxxx


Explanation:
Terjermahan saya hampir-hampir serupa dengan penterjermah sebelum saya. Since it is a title, I do not think it should be too wordy. I hope its been helpful!

Norizah Rosni
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Malay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Noriny, thanks for the feedback..I"ve chosen the one suggested by Naim...It's almost the same as yours...I agree with you as the title should not be too wordy.Marvin's answer is accurate too, but kinda too long for a title..