KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

be inspired

Malay translation: membangkitkan / menimbulkan (semangat, keyakinan, dll)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be inspired
Malay translation:membangkitkan / menimbulkan (semangat, keyakinan, dll)
Entered by: yam2u

20:56 Jan 20, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: be inspired
kalau boleh, bagi maksud perkataan tersebut secara lebih kreatif selain daripada mencari ilham/ memberi inspirasi.
soleil
membangkitkan / menimbulkan (semangat, keyakinan, dll)
Explanation:
soleil,

"mencari ilham/ memberi inspirasi" would be inaccurate anyway.

'to be inspired' is to be stimulated/ aroused/ enthused to a certain state, usually positive, like creativity, love, confidence, courage, etc'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 01:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have added:

if you decided to use \'mencari ilham/ memberi inspirasi\' after all, then it should be phrased \"memberikan ilham/inspirasi\".
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4membangkitkan / menimbulkan (semangat, keyakinan, dll)
yam2u
4penuh inspirasi
Kardi Kho
3tergugah
eldira


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membangkitkan / menimbulkan (semangat, keyakinan, dll)


Explanation:
soleil,

"mencari ilham/ memberi inspirasi" would be inaccurate anyway.

'to be inspired' is to be stimulated/ aroused/ enthused to a certain state, usually positive, like creativity, love, confidence, courage, etc'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 01:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have added:

if you decided to use \'mencari ilham/ memberi inspirasi\' after all, then it should be phrased \"memberikan ilham/inspirasi\".

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penuh inspirasi


Explanation:
that's just a loose translation of the term. The meaning is a bit different, but I think it fits into the advertising context.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tergugah


Explanation:
me: tergugah untuk

see also:

ide-ide yang bersumber pada sang hati/suara-suara sang hati/nyanyian-nyanyian sang hati. (Gde Prama)
http://www.detik.com/kolom/gprama/inovasi/200211/20021130-15...

semoga memberi inspirasi


eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian