KudoZ home » English to Malay » Art/Literary

blowing away the cobwebs

Malay translation: melapangkan fikiran yang berserabut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowing away the cobwebs
Malay translation:melapangkan fikiran yang berserabut
Entered by: Ramona Ali

11:31 May 20, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blowing away the cobwebs
The bikers are blowing away the cobwebs with a gentle, early morning excursion..
mohamed
melapangkan fikiran yang berserabut
Explanation:
Ungkapan ini diterjemahkan tepat perkataan demi perkataan dalam KIMD.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks ramona and yam2u.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5melapangkan fikiran yang berserabut
Ramona Ali
4melapangkan fikiran (yang kusut)
yam2u


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melapangkan fikiran yang berserabut


Explanation:
Ungkapan ini diterjemahkan tepat perkataan demi perkataan dalam KIMD.


    Kamus Inggeris-Melayu Dewan
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
thanks ramona and yam2u.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melapangkan fikiran (yang kusut)


Explanation:
head full of cobwebs = full of confusion, muddled

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942