KudoZ home » English to Malay » Art/Literary

Hindu priestly caste

Malay translation: kasta Brahmin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hindu priestly caste
Malay translation:kasta Brahmin
Entered by: nyamuk

13:16 Dec 4, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hindu priestly caste
its about system varma
viga
Kasta Bhramin / Kasta biarawan agama Hindu
Explanation:
Biarawan is a catch all phrase for 'clergy'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-05 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling : Brahmin
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kasta Bhramin / Kasta biarawan agama Hindunyamuk
4kasta sami Hindu (Kasta Brahmin)
AAAS


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hindu priestly caste
Kasta Bhramin / Kasta biarawan agama Hindu


Explanation:
Biarawan is a catch all phrase for 'clergy'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-05 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling : Brahmin

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melayujati: Brahmin, I think. Kasta biarawan Hindu.
18 hrs
  -> thx. my typo *Brahmin

agree  hanim
4 days
  -> trm

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kasta sami Hindu (Kasta Brahmin)


Explanation:
Hindu = Hindu

priestly = berkaitan para sami = sami-sami

caste = kasta

Melalui frasa (rangkaikata) yang diberikan, rasanya terjemahan sepatutnya berbunyi:

Kasta bagi para sami Hindu

Secara singkatnya boleh ditulis sebagai:

Kasta sami Hindu

atau :

Kasta Brahmin.

Terima kasih.

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Does 'sami' include priest? I thought it was for monks?
2 days 8 hrs