KudoZ home » English to Malay » Art/Literary

woe

Malay translation: 1) duka lara/nestapa; 2) kesusahan; 3) malang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woe
Malay translation:1) duka lara/nestapa; 2) kesusahan; 3) malang
Entered by: yam2u

05:47 Jan 12, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: woe
poem
Yanna
1) duka lara/nestapa; 2) kesusahan; 3) malang
Explanation:
1. meaning great sorrow - duka lara, duka nestapa: a heart full of woe, hati yang dirundung duka lara;
2. meaning trouble - kesusahan: the economic woes that plague the country, kesusahan ekonomi yang melanda negara itu;
3. as in 'woe to someone' - malang menimpa seseorang: woe betide you if you disobey her, malang akan menimpa kamu kalau kamu mengingkarinya; a tale of woe, cerita malang.

ref: Kamus Dewan

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21) duka lara/nestapa; 2) kesusahan; 3) malang
yam2u
4kesidihan
nyamuk
3duka
Nasima Sarwar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duka


Explanation:
woe - duka, kesedihan, kesengsaraan

Ref :Kamus Terjemahan

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 170

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) duka lara/nestapa; 2) kesusahan; 3) malang


Explanation:
1. meaning great sorrow - duka lara, duka nestapa: a heart full of woe, hati yang dirundung duka lara;
2. meaning trouble - kesusahan: the economic woes that plague the country, kesusahan ekonomi yang melanda negara itu;
3. as in 'woe to someone' - malang menimpa seseorang: woe betide you if you disobey her, malang akan menimpa kamu kalau kamu mengingkarinya; a tale of woe, cerita malang.

ref: Kamus Dewan



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: (2.) is an important inclusion, you can say 'woe' as in suffering - azab & penderitahan.
2 hrs

agree  hanim: in depends on the context 'woe' is used in your poem, another definition in 'bombastic' malay language is 'walang'
2 days 19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kesidihan


Explanation:
sorrow/woe = kesidihan
from 'sedih' sorry

I think you could say sedih also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-12 06:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some alternatives if \'sorrow\' doesn\'t capture the meaning of \'woe\' in your poem. In the King James Bible you have \"woe is the...\" in this context woe is more like \'fearful\' or \'terror\' \'awe\' \'great regret.\' This is a fairly common use of woe in English and in that case I think that dhasyat (fearful) may be more apropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-12 06:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: dahsyat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-12 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yam2u includes another use of woe. meaning the suffering or calamity that can be experienced individually or as a collective.

woe (misfortune):
malapetaka - misfortune
*malapetaka yang menimpa rakyat - misfortune which has befallen the people*

musibat - disaster
*musibat banjir - flood desaster*

bencana - disaster/misfortune
*bencana alam - natural disaster*

geruh-gera - misfortune

kemalangan - accident/misfortune
*see yam2u\'s examples*

woe (suffering):
azab - sorrow/suffering
pendiritahan - suffering
kesusahan - hardship

woe (calamity)
kekacauan - unrest (of riots)

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish