KudoZ home » English to Malay » Art/Literary

blue-blooded owner

Malay translation: tuan punya / pemilik bangsawan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue-blooded owner
Malay translation:tuan punya / pemilik bangsawan
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

07:11 Sep 21, 2001
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blue-blooded owner
The blue-blooded owner of one of England`s grandest mansions decides it is high time he does an inventory of his worldly possesions, which lurk up and down his 31 bedrooms and 10 state rooms.
mohd said
tuan punya / pemilik bangsawan
Explanation:
mohd,

this is just a rough translation. i'm sure other colleagues here could give better ones. but just to start suggesting:

'The blue-blooded owner of one of England`s grandest mansions decides it is high time he does an inventory of his worldly possesions, which lurk up and down his 31 bedrooms and 10 state rooms.'

=>

Pemilik rumah agam yang terindah di England memutuskan masanya sudah sampai untuk beliau membuat inventori hartabenda-hartabenda duniawi kepunyaannya yang terhendap merata-rata di 31 kamar tidur dan 10 dewan besar.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali lagi atas kerjasama puan. Saya gunakan, "Pemilik berketurunan bangsawan bagi salah sebuah daripada rumah agam yang terindah di England ...". Cadangan puan telah membuka mata saya untuk memahami ayat-ayat yang seterusnya.-mohd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'hartabenda-hartabenda' dan 'duniawi' - redundant! :-)
yam2u
4tuan punya / pemilik bangsawan
yam2u


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuan punya / pemilik bangsawan


Explanation:
mohd,

this is just a rough translation. i'm sure other colleagues here could give better ones. but just to start suggesting:

'The blue-blooded owner of one of England`s grandest mansions decides it is high time he does an inventory of his worldly possesions, which lurk up and down his 31 bedrooms and 10 state rooms.'

=>

Pemilik rumah agam yang terindah di England memutuskan masanya sudah sampai untuk beliau membuat inventori hartabenda-hartabenda duniawi kepunyaannya yang terhendap merata-rata di 31 kamar tidur dan 10 dewan besar.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 978
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali lagi atas kerjasama puan. Saya gunakan, "Pemilik berketurunan bangsawan bagi salah sebuah daripada rumah agam yang terindah di England ...". Cadangan puan telah membuka mata saya untuk memahami ayat-ayat yang seterusnya.-mohd

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'hartabenda-hartabenda' dan 'duniawi' - redundant! :-)


Explanation:
mohd,

i told you it was a huried translation. on reflection, i believe the translated phrase 'hartabenda-hartabenda duniawi' though technically accurate is clumsy because it states the obvious.

hartabenda memanglah perkara duniawi. jadi bila 'duniawi' digunakan sebagai kata sifat adalah agak berlebihan. :D

thus a better translation of the phrase would be:

- hartabenda-hartabenda (kepunyaannya)

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 978