International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

make and capacity

Malay translation: jenis dan kapasiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make and capacity
Malay translation:jenis dan kapasiti
Entered by: malaybuddy

03:17 Jul 21, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: make and capacity
for renting a vehicle of similar make and capacity as the named vehicle from a licensed car rental company.
malaybuddy
jenis dan kapasiti
Explanation:
or jenis dan keupayaan
but kapasiti is the more favoured term nowadays
Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jenis dan kapasitiangel3_72
1buatan dan kapasiti
AAAS


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jenis dan kapasiti


Explanation:
or jenis dan keupayaan
but kapasiti is the more favoured term nowadays


    Reference: http://www.petronas.com.my/pdf/lr2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.miti.gov.my/I-DEWANRAKYAT.html
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buatan dan kapasiti


Explanation:
just another option..

similar make and capacity
buatan dan kapasiti yang serupa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-25 07:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

buatan dan muatan

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay