par excellence

Malay translation: prestasi terbaik

English term or phrase:par excellence
Malay translation:prestasi terbaik
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

14:02 Jan 27, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: par excellence
Thus in our quest for par excellence in all areas of our work, we instill the same success-oriented vision principles to our workforce
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
(prestasi) terbaik/paling baik; tertinggi/paling tinggi
Explanation:
nasima,

i agree with eldira's definition of 'par excellence' but in this context i feel that its connotation of 'the best (performance)' fits what you need better.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks May.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(prestasi) terbaik/paling baik; tertinggi/paling tinggi
yam2u
3 +1Tanpa tandingan
eldira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tanpa tandingan


Explanation:
.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(prestasi) terbaik/paling baik; tertinggi/paling tinggi


Explanation:
nasima,

i agree with eldira's definition of 'par excellence' but in this context i feel that its connotation of 'the best (performance)' fits what you need better.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Thanks May.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: I tried to correct my submission, but for some reason could not do it via KudoZ.net; yours is a better fit.
13 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
9 hrs