KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers: Hardware

Escape (key in keyboard)

Malay translation: (kekunci) lepasan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Escape (key in keyboard)
Malay translation:(kekunci) lepasan
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

02:15 Jul 2, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Escape (key in keyboard)
"Escape" key in keyboard
Sophia Jusoff
(kekunci) lepasan
Explanation:
Alternative:
escape ----> (kekunci/mata) lepasan
http://mnt.math.um.edu.my/BIBM/Istilah.mat?abj=e
Respectfully disagree with Basalamah explanation. We have translate almost everything about computer. We have "tetikus", "papan kekunci" etc. But that again is for linguists to take up the debate.
Selected response from:

ajali
United States
Grading comment
All the answers given are correct although I have decided to select this answer. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Esc
Bashir Basalamah
5 +1(kekunci) lepasanajali


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape (key in keyboard)
Esc


Explanation:
Seperti komen saya tentang Enter:
nama-nama kekunci sebaiknya tak usah diterjemahkan, supaya pengguna tak keliru dan tercari-cari mana kekunci Tab, Esc, Ctrl, Enter, dsb.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
16 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
37 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escape (key in keyboard)
(kekunci) lepasan


Explanation:
Alternative:
escape ----> (kekunci/mata) lepasan
http://mnt.math.um.edu.my/BIBM/Istilah.mat?abj=e
Respectfully disagree with Basalamah explanation. We have translate almost everything about computer. We have "tetikus", "papan kekunci" etc. But that again is for linguists to take up the debate.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
All the answers given are correct although I have decided to select this answer. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAS: This depends on situation. We will write as "tekan butang "ESCAPE"" because on the keyboard it is printed as ESCAPE. But, in Malay we call "ESCAPE" key as KEKUNCI LEPASAN.
21 hrs