expand and collapse links

Malay translation: pautan kembang kuncup

English term or phrase:expand and collapse links
Malay translation:pautan kembang kuncup
Entered by: yam2u

03:36 Apr 2, 2018
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / ICT
English term or phrase: expand and collapse links
The type of links provided on website - usually with small plus and minus signs to indicate its existence.
Najibah Abu Bakar
Malaysia
pautan kembang kuncup
Explanation:

I'm guessing that the phrase is actually descriptive and not imperative.

In my opinion, kuncup is the more accurate translation in this context than runtuh.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pautan kembang kuncup
yam2u
5 +1kembang dan kuncupkan pautan
Shakirah Md Zain
4Kembangkan dan runtuhkan pautan
Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kembangkan dan runtuhkan pautan


Explanation:
Used in IT

Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tuan for your answer. I keep seeing 'runtuh' in physical sense, and it connotes demolition of something, when the links are not demolished, simply contracted to be used again. While in 'runtuh' we have to build again. But somehow when I consulted a number of blogs tutoring on developing these kinds of links, they also use 'runtuh' for collapse, while for expand there are a number of expressions, such as 'luas' and 'kembang'. Is there any cases where the practitioners used 'kuncup' instead of 'runtuh'?

Asker: If Expand and Collapse are used as nouns, it would be called Pautan Kembang dan Pautan Runtuh then? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: The translation would be correct if the phrase is imperative, like an instruction.
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kembang dan kuncupkan pautan


Explanation:
Even though collapse can be literally translated to runtuh. I prefer kuncup, because I believe it is more representative of what it means in the IT field
Runtuh seems to represent a collapse in the physical sense

Shakirah Md Zain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I prefer the same, too. I see 'runtuh' in physical sense, and it connotes demolition of something, when the links are not demolished, simply contracted to be used again. While in 'runtuh' we have to build again. But somehow when I consult a number of blogs tutoring on developing these kinds of links, they also use 'runtuh' for collapse, while for expand there are a number of expressions, such as 'luas' and 'kembang'.

Asker: Yam2u, you mean it is acceptable to use runtuh in imperative situation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: If the phrase is an instruction, i.e it is imperative and not descriptive. Actually I meant to agree with your answer, but terklik the other one and cld not undo it. So, since technically the translation isn't wrong, I changed my comment to neutral. :D
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pautan kembang kuncup


Explanation:

I'm guessing that the phrase is actually descriptive and not imperative.

In my opinion, kuncup is the more accurate translation in this context than runtuh.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks as always!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you correctly guess there. I completely forgot to mention it is descriptive instead of imperative. Many thanks for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shakirah Md Zain: Yes, I agree
14 mins
  -> thanks, shak! :)

agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks, nas! :)

agree  maryam hamzah: what about 'lumpuh' ?
2 days 21 hrs
  -> it'd be wrong. in computer terminology: collapse = to fold/close up [lumpuh = to disable]

agree  Muhammad Hafiz Mat Kamis
4 days
  -> Thank you.