KudoZ home » English to Malay » Education / Pedagogy

amicable

Malay translation: secara berbaik-baik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amicable
Malay translation:secara berbaik-baik
Entered by: satubahasa

03:44 Feb 22, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / other
English term or phrase: amicable
in english and malay
norhaslina
secara berbaik-baik
Explanation:
"Amicable settlement" = "Penyelesaian secara berbaik-baik" (Provided by Karyanet)
"Amicable" = "Friendly" (characterized by or done in friendliness)
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secara berbaik-baiksatubahasa
4 +1secara persahabatan
Nasima Sarwar
3secara amanangel3_72


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secara persahabatan


Explanation:
secara persahabatan/in a friendly way

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secara aman


Explanation:
without hostility, secara aman
Penyelesaian secara aman. Amicable settlement.

angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secara berbaik-baik


Explanation:
"Amicable settlement" = "Penyelesaian secara berbaik-baik" (Provided by Karyanet)
"Amicable" = "Friendly" (characterized by or done in friendliness)

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
4 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
9 hrs