KudoZ home » English to Malay » Engineering (general)

power reset

Malay translation: hidupkan semula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power reset
Malay translation:hidupkan semula
Entered by: Kamalhafez

14:16 Dec 19, 2016
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: power reset
Could anyone help to give meaning to 'Power Reset' in Malay language please?

Appreciate it.
Asmanizan
Malaysia
hidupkan semula
Explanation:
I would assume this is related to any device, or machinery whereby you would like to reboot it by means of on/off or restart. I would suggest "hidupkan semula" is the term to reflect the end intention.
Selected response from:

Kamalhafez
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hidupkan semula
Kamalhafez
3malay
mansormdsalleh


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hidupkan semula


Explanation:
I would assume this is related to any device, or machinery whereby you would like to reboot it by means of on/off or restart. I would suggest "hidupkan semula" is the term to reflect the end intention.

Example sentence(s):
  • He initiates the machine algorithm processing by power reset.
  • Dia memulakan pemprosesan algoritma mesin tersebut dengan menghidupkannya semula.
Kamalhafez
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nor Afizah Thalhan
37 mins

agree  yam2u
54 mins

agree  Mohd Hamzah
12 hrs

agree  MidahTairak
13 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malay


Explanation:
hidupkan semula kuasa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-20 02:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dia memulakan mesin tersebut dengan menghidupkannya semula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-20 02:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dia memulakan mesin tersebut dengan menghidupkannya semula kuasa.

mansormdsalleh
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay