International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Folklore

english to malay

Malay translation: Saya benci keberanian/ketabahannya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate his guts
Malay translation:Saya benci keberanian/ketabahannya
Entered by: melayujati

02:54 Apr 7, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: english to malay
I hate this guts!
baby
saya benci keberanian/ketabahannya
Explanation:
First of all, next time put the term to be translated as the subject.

I hate (his) guts!
guts dalam ertikata sebenar "tali perut".
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Saya benci dia!azrin
5saya benci keberanian/ketabahannyamelayujati


  

Answers


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saya benci keberanian/ketabahannya


Explanation:
First of all, next time put the term to be translated as the subject.

I hate (his) guts!
guts dalam ertikata sebenar "tali perut".


melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saya benci dia!


Explanation:
Actually, his guts is just an expression to show that extreme hatred (kebencian yang teramat), I do not think it should be translated.

azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay