KudoZ home » English to Malay » Food & Drink

extruded snacks

Malay translation: kudapan semperit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extruded snack
Malay translation:kudapan semperit
Entered by: Ayob Salleh

04:33 Nov 22, 2001
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: extruded snacks
The basic raw materials used in the production of extruded snacks and cakes include flour, eggs, palm oil.
Ayob Salleh
kudapan semperit
Explanation:
Snack - Kudapan atau Makanan ringan
Extrude/extrusion - semperit/penyemperitan. Ini agak teknikal.
Kalau kuih biasanya kita kita sebut tekan atau picit sahaja.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Razin

Thank you for both your answer.

Yam
Your answer is also good. My apologies for not thanking for
the answer given earlier. this is my first attempt in using thi
interface.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kudapan semperit
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3kudapan (jenis) ditekan, kudapan (jenis) disemperit
yam2u


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kudapan semperit


Explanation:
Snack - Kudapan atau Makanan ringan
Extrude/extrusion - semperit/penyemperitan. Ini agak teknikal.
Kalau kuih biasanya kita kita sebut tekan atau picit sahaja.


    Reference: http://eyes.at/razin
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Razin

Thank you for both your answer.

Yam
Your answer is also good. My apologies for not thanking for
the answer given earlier. this is my first attempt in using thi
interface.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kudapan (jenis) ditekan, kudapan (jenis) disemperit


Explanation:
Bahan mentah asas yang diguna dalam pembuatan/pengeluaran kudapan dan kuih jenis ditekan termasuk tepung, telur, minyak sawit.



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8