KudoZ home » English to Malay » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Contacts

Malay translation: Maklumat hubungan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contacts
Malay translation:Maklumat hubungan
Entered by: Rahayu

11:25 Nov 29, 2008
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Contacts
as in contacts of a person, address and phone numbers
subrabi
Malaysia
maklumat hubungan
Explanation:
In this context, "contacts" refers to address, phone numbers, i.e. contact information
Selected response from:

Rahayu
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maklumat hubungan
Rahayu
4hubung, menghubungi
AZ Translation
4Cara Dihubungi
monsieur_td
3maklumat penghubungYoke Puai Chan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contacts
hubung, menghubungi


Explanation:
The word "contacts" translate into Malay(Bahasa Malaysia) is "hubung". Some words that looks quite similar with this word are "Menghubungi", "Hubung", "Menghubungkan", "Hubungan", "Penghubungan", etc. Some of these words have different meanings and some are same.

Example sentence(s):
  • Joe contacts Sue
  • Joe menghubungi Sue
AZ Translation
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contacts
maklumat hubungan


Explanation:
In this context, "contacts" refers to address, phone numbers, i.e. contact information

Rahayu
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
9 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
12 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contacts
Cara Dihubungi


Explanation:
If `Contacts' as in filling of forms, here it will imply `How can we contact you?/ In what way?' By person? - your name. By address - your address. etc., etc.

monsieur_td
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contacts
maklumat penghubung


Explanation:
We always see 'contacts' in note book or somewhere else which require us to fill in contacts name, telephone number, address and etc. Therefore i think 'maklumat penghubung is more suitable as it means the information about the person we want to contact with.

Yoke Puai Chan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay