KudoZ home » English to Malay » Insurance

substance of property

Malay translation: jirim harta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substance of property
Malay translation:jirim harta
Entered by: peiling

23:56 Nov 17, 2006
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: substance of property
Property damage covered under this Policy shall mean Physical damage to the substance of property. Physical damage to the substance of property shall not include damage to data or software,
malaybuddy
jirim harta
Explanation:
http://www.lonpac.com/Policy_pdf/Fire_bm.pdf
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jirim harta
peiling
5harta
K. Ponnan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harta


Explanation:
substance - bahan or isi
property - harta or milik

Word by word translation would be "kerosakan fizikal kepada isi harta" or "bahan harta."

"isi harta" or "bahan harta" sounds a bit ackward. so I think "harta" is sufficient.

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jirim harta


Explanation:
http://www.lonpac.com/Policy_pdf/Fire_bm.pdf

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): peiling, K. Ponnan, mizuan