KudoZ home » English to Malay » Insurance

holding

Malay translation: menganggap (sebagai) bertanggungjawab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding
Malay translation:menganggap (sebagai) bertanggungjawab
Entered by: yam2u

23:39 Mar 25, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: holding
If in the custody of 3rd party i.e. carrier, transporter, hotel etc., obtain written report from them on the incident and write official complaint holding them responsible for the loss.

Written advice from rental agency holding the Insured liable for the loss of or damage to rental vehicle.
malaybuddy
menganggap (sebagai) bertanggungjawab
Explanation:
'... holding them responsible for the loss' => '...menganggap mereka sebagai bertanggungjawab terhadap kehilangan'

ref: KIMD - hold [responsible]

transitive verb. ~~15. consider, regard, menganggap: ~~ I don't hold myself responsible for the failure of the project, saya tidak menganggap diri saya bertanggungjawab atas kegagalan projek itu
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2menganggap (sebagai) bertanggungjawab
yam2u
5memegang
AAAS
5mendakwa, menuduhK. Ponnan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mendakwa, menuduh


Explanation:
Interpreted this word to be "charge"

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menganggap (sebagai) bertanggungjawab


Explanation:
'... holding them responsible for the loss' => '...menganggap mereka sebagai bertanggungjawab terhadap kehilangan'

ref: KIMD - hold [responsible]

transitive verb. ~~15. consider, regard, menganggap: ~~ I don't hold myself responsible for the failure of the project, saya tidak menganggap diri saya bertanggungjawab atas kegagalan projek itu

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
340 days

121 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memegang


Explanation:
holding them responsible = memegang mereka sebagai bertanggungjawab..

holding a responsibility = memegang tanggungjawab

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14