KudoZ home » English to Malay » Insurance

flight misconnection

Malay translation: salah sambungan penerbangan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight misconnection
Malay translation:salah sambungan penerbangan
Entered by: yam2u

23:45 Mar 25, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: flight misconnection
A written confirmation from the carrier concerned confirming flight misconnection details & when the next alternative transportation is available.
malaybuddy
salah sambungan penerbangan
Explanation:
'... confirming flight misconnection ...' => '... mengesahkan salah sambungan penerbangan ...'

ref: KIMD - connection = sambungan

~~4. plane. bus. train, etc used to transfer passengers to enable them to continue their journey
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kesilapan dalam menyambung penerbangan
AAAS
4 +1salah sambungan penerbangan
yam2u
4pembatalan penerbanganK. Ponnan
3 +1kegagalan menyambung penerbangansatubahasa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembatalan penerbangan


Explanation:
misconnection - took it to mean cancellation

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salah sambungan penerbangan


Explanation:
'... confirming flight misconnection ...' => '... mengesahkan salah sambungan penerbangan ...'

ref: KIMD - connection = sambungan

~~4. plane. bus. train, etc used to transfer passengers to enable them to continue their journey

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kegagalan menyambung penerbangan


Explanation:
appropriate

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad
18 hrs

121 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kesilapan dalam menyambung penerbangan


Explanation:
misinterpretation = kesilapan dalam mentafsir

misconnection = kesilapan dalam menyambung

confirming flight misconnection details = mengesahkan butir-butir kesilapan dalam menyambung penerbangan

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14