KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing

Thanks

Malay translation: Terima kasih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thanks
Malay translation:Terima kasih
Entered by: Kardi Kho

16:05 Dec 10, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Thanks
It is command word
Melcose
Terima kasih
Explanation:
Thanks = Terima kasih
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Terima kasih
Kardi Kho
5Terima kasih
rohaizan
5Depending on contextmelayujati


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Terima kasih


Explanation:
Thanks = Terima kasih

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: basic Malay and Indonesian.
2 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
13 hrs

agree  melayujati
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
8 days
  -> Thanks all :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depending on context


Explanation:
Thanks as in "Thanks for the gift" = Terima kasih
thanks as in "He thanks her ..." = mengucapkan terima kasih
Thanks as in "He conveys his thanks ...." = ucapan terima kasih

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terima kasih


Explanation:
Same as thank you = terima kasih

rohaizan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay