KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing

Could you please connect with Mr.xxx

Malay translation: Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could you please connect with Mr.xxx
Malay translation:Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx
Entered by: yam2u

16:08 Dec 10, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Could you please connect with Mr.xxx
Asking the permission if we can talkwith some one
Melcose
Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx
Explanation:
there are several ways to say this. the usual, i.e. most common way, is # 4).

1) 'Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx' (Could you please connect me with Mr. xxx)

2) 'Boleh hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx' (Could you connect me with Mr. xxx)

3) 'Saya minta dihubungkan dengan Encik xxx' (I would like to be connected to Mr. xxx)

4) 'Saya mahu bercakap dengan Encik xxx' (I would like to speak with Mr. xxx)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, here\'s a fifth way that is even more common than # 4):

\'Boleh bercakap dengan Encik xxx\' (May I speak with Mr. xxx)
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Boleh tolong sambungkan saya dengan Encik XXXmelayujati
3 +2Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx
yam2u
3bisa bicara dengan Mr. XXX
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could you please connect with mr.xxx
bisa bicara dengan Mr. XXX


Explanation:
Bisa bicara dengan Mr. XXX = Can I speak to Mr. XXX

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Better not to use 'bisa' in Malaysian, less polite than than boleh for formal speach and it is a synonym for dadah (narkotika).
5 hrs
  -> and why is it better?

neutral  Ramona Ali: 'bisa' is not less polite in Malay, it's just not commonly used to mean 'boleh', in fact it more commonly means poison from an animal's sting, or pain. And 'bicara' is not common in spoken Malay either.
13 hrs
  -> I stand corrected. Thanks for the input, Ramona.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx


Explanation:
there are several ways to say this. the usual, i.e. most common way, is # 4).

1) 'Boleh tolong hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx' (Could you please connect me with Mr. xxx)

2) 'Boleh hubungkan saya dengan Encik xxx' (Could you connect me with Mr. xxx)

3) 'Saya minta dihubungkan dengan Encik xxx' (I would like to be connected to Mr. xxx)

4) 'Saya mahu bercakap dengan Encik xxx' (I would like to speak with Mr. xxx)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, here\'s a fifth way that is even more common than # 4):

\'Boleh bercakap dengan Encik xxx\' (May I speak with Mr. xxx)

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 958
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs

agree  nyamuk
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boleh tolong sambungkan saya dengan Encik XXX


Explanation:
connect - sambungkan. This is more common when asking over the phone.

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: When talking to the operator, yes, 'sambung' is more common.
4 hrs

agree  hanim: i think 'sambung' is more commonly used by Malaysians
7 days