KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

walk-in customer

Malay translation: pelanggan terus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-in cusomer
Malay translation:pelanggan terus
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

13:38 Mar 27, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: walk-in customer
walk-in customers at XYZ store will receive.....
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
pelanggan datang terus / pelanggan terus
Explanation:
i. "..pelanggan (yang) datang terus di kedai XYZ akan menerima....."
atau
ii. "..pelanggan terus di kedai XYZ akan menerima....."

Ref :
i. sendiri punya idea
ii.Daftar Ungkapan Umum Pelancongan & Perhotelan, walk-in passenger = pelanggan terus.
Selected response from:

Fara Al-Qabli
Grading comment
Many thanks to Fara, Ramona and May for your kind input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pelanggan datang terus / pelanggan terus
Fara Al-Qabli
2pelanggan tanpa temujanji
yam2u
2pelanggan kunjungan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pelanggan kunjungan


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pelanggan tanpa temujanji


Explanation:
another guess since 'walk-in customer' means a customer who didn't have/make an appointment. [i like mona's suggestion better though.]

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelanggan datang terus / pelanggan terus


Explanation:
i. "..pelanggan (yang) datang terus di kedai XYZ akan menerima....."
atau
ii. "..pelanggan terus di kedai XYZ akan menerima....."

Ref :
i. sendiri punya idea
ii.Daftar Ungkapan Umum Pelancongan & Perhotelan, walk-in passenger = pelanggan terus.

Fara Al-Qabli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Many thanks to Fara, Ramona and May for your kind input.