KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

Stuffed-Crust

Malay translation: kerak berinti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuffed crust
Malay translation:kerak berinti
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

15:00 Oct 6, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Stuffed-Crust
Stuffed-Crust, with a choice of melted mozzarella cheese ...for Pizza
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
lapisan berisi
Explanation:
nas,

- kimd gives crust as 'kerak' but i prefer 'lapisan (bawah/atas)' for pies and pizza.
- BUT, if this is for that jenama topi pizza, i think 'bingkai berisi' lebih kena kot. :D
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Dear May, Siti & Ammi,

Thanks for your kind input. A drive to the nearest 'outlet' (just 2 mins away!) confirms the usage of 'kerak' for 'crust' and 'berinti' for 'stuffed'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kulit berisi
Siti Hajar Baharuddin
3pinggiran berisi
xxxA-MMI
2lapisan berisi
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stuffed-crust
lapisan berisi


Explanation:
nas,

- kimd gives crust as 'kerak' but i prefer 'lapisan (bawah/atas)' for pies and pizza.
- BUT, if this is for that jenama topi pizza, i think 'bingkai berisi' lebih kena kot. :D

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dear May, Siti & Ammi,

Thanks for your kind input. A drive to the nearest 'outlet' (just 2 mins away!) confirms the usage of 'kerak' for 'crust' and 'berinti' for 'stuffed'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffed-crust
kulit berisi


Explanation:
Dalam perbualan harian memperkatakan tentang pizza, 'crust' disebut kulit.

Siti Hajar Baharuddin
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Malay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuffed-crust
pinggiran berisi


Explanation:
An alternative: pinggiran berisi

piza dengan pinggiran berisi
pinggiran piza berisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-06 23:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \'pinggir berisi\'

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay