KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical: Health Care

prime

Malay translation: menyediakan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime
Malay translation:menyediakan
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

12:45 Jul 8, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: prime
How to prime your XYZ Nasal Spray.
Priming helps to make sure you always get the same full dose of medicine and is done before you use a new bottle for the first time.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
menyediakan
Explanation:
From dictionary.com (25 & 28 probably apply here):
–verb (used with object)
25. to prepare or make ready for a particular purpose or operation.
26. to supply (a firearm) with powder for communicating fire to a charge.
27. to lay a train of powder to (a charge, mine, etc.).
28. to pour or admit liquid into (a pump) to expel air and prepare for action.
29. to put fuel into (a carburetor) before starting an engine, in order to insure a sufficiently rich mixture at the start.
30. to cover (a surface) with a preparatory coat or color, as in painting.
31. to supply or equip with information, words, etc., for use: The politician was primed by his aides for the press conference.
32. to harvest the bottom leaves from (a tobacco plant).
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your kind input and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3menyediakan
Ramona Ali
4 +1menyebukan
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3mengadun
Naim Jalil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menyediakan


Explanation:
From dictionary.com (25 & 28 probably apply here):
–verb (used with object)
25. to prepare or make ready for a particular purpose or operation.
26. to supply (a firearm) with powder for communicating fire to a charge.
27. to lay a train of powder to (a charge, mine, etc.).
28. to pour or admit liquid into (a pump) to expel air and prepare for action.
29. to put fuel into (a carburetor) before starting an engine, in order to insure a sufficiently rich mixture at the start.
30. to cover (a surface) with a preparatory coat or color, as in painting.
31. to supply or equip with information, words, etc., for use: The politician was primed by his aides for the press conference.
32. to harvest the bottom leaves from (a tobacco plant).



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your kind input and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
36 mins

agree  Nordianah Ahmad
15 hrs

agree  syahazman
42 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menyebukan


Language variant: sebu

Explanation:
29. to put fuel into (a carburetor) before starting an engine, in order to insure a sufficiently rich mixture at the start.

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: not bad jugak ini. maybe dlm hal nasal spray can take the meaning 'menambah' as that is what i understand the concept of priming is in this context.
1 day5 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengadun


Language variant: mengolah

Explanation:
I'd say priming is best paired with mengadun, but in medicine. I'm not pretty sure.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12