KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical: Health Care

step-down facilities

Malay translation: kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step-down facilities
Malay translation:kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang
Entered by: yam2u

05:12 Mar 6, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: step-down facilities
provide more cost-effective, step-down facilities for the elderly
kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang
Explanation:
'provide more cost-effective, step-down facilities for the elderly'
=>
'menyediakan kemudahan-kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang* yang lebih berkesan kos bagi kaum tua'

* 'belanja/biaya berkurang' dalam konteks ini bermaksud kadar belanja atau biaya yang berkurang melalui masa (dlm inggeris - cost or expense which decreases, i.e. step-down, over time).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 06:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sebaliknya, ayat boleh juga diterjemahkan:

\'menyediakan lebih banyak kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang yang lebih berkesan kos bagi kaum tua\'.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. It refers to 'lower cost' facilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kemudahan kecilanmelayujati
3kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemudahan kecilan


Explanation:
menyediakan lebih banyak kemudahan kecilan yang kos-berkesan untuk golongan warga tua

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: i think 'step-up/step down' in costing term refers to increase/decrease (of rate/cost/expenses etc) over time; and 'kemudahan kecilan' back-translates into 'small scale facilities'.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang


Explanation:
'provide more cost-effective, step-down facilities for the elderly'
=>
'menyediakan kemudahan-kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang* yang lebih berkesan kos bagi kaum tua'

* 'belanja/biaya berkurang' dalam konteks ini bermaksud kadar belanja atau biaya yang berkurang melalui masa (dlm inggeris - cost or expense which decreases, i.e. step-down, over time).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 06:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sebaliknya, ayat boleh juga diterjemahkan:

\'menyediakan lebih banyak kemudahan belanja/biaya berkurang yang lebih berkesan kos bagi kaum tua\'.



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. It refers to 'lower cost' facilities.