KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

Mood elevation

Malay translation: peningkatan mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mood elevation
Malay translation:peningkatan mood
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

22:54 Oct 24, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Mood elevation
A positive overcome when taking a certain medication - Mood elevation
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
peningkatan mood
Explanation:
mabbim translates mood as mood.
elevation is translated as peningkatan.

Pusat Racun Negara
MABBIM
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peningkatan moodxxxA-MMI
3 +2penceriaan perasaan
Ramona Ali
3memperbaiki moodzakaria


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penceriaan perasaan


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. I'm assuming this means the medication puts the user in a good mood?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \"keceriaan perasaan\"

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: MABBIM translates mood as suasana bathin, so it could be translated as penceria suasana bathin.(see keputusan MABBIM s8d)
3 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: agree with your original interpretation ie. penceriaan perasaan/suasana bathin
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peningkatan mood


Explanation:
mabbim translates mood as mood.
elevation is translated as peningkatan.

Pusat Racun Negara
MABBIM


    Reference: http://www.prn.usm.my/bulletin/racun/1996/ddrekaan.html
    Reference: http://www.prn.usm.my/bulletin/kosmik/1995/kosmik9.html
xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zakaria
1 day4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memperbaiki mood


Explanation:
Satu lagi alternatif :

mungkin, untuk menjelaskan hasil yang positif. lihat pada ayat dan konteks puan.


    Reference: http://www.sabah.org.my/bm/nasihat/artikel_kesihatan/coklat....
zakaria