Mean Sitting Systolic Blood Pressure (MSSBP)

Malay translation: Min Tekanan Darah Sistolik Semasa Duduk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mean sitting Systolic Blood Pressure
Malay translation:Min Tekanan Darah Sistolik Semasa Duduk
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

01:37 Jan 10, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Mean Sitting Systolic Blood Pressure (MSSBP)
Mean Sitting Systolic Blood Pressure (MSSBP)

is it Tekanan Darah Sistolik Min (MSDT)?
Sophia Jusoff
min tekanan darah sistolik semasa duduk
Explanation:
'mean' is similar to 'total' in the linguistic sense, and when translated, remains at the beginning of the phrase.

systolic pressure: the highest arterial pressure during the period of contraction of the heart, especially that of the ventricles

as opposed to

diastolic pressure: the lowest pressure within the arteries during relaxation of the heart

'Sitting' here means when the subject is sitting down. Blood pressures could be assessed in the sitting, standing, supine or lateral position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-10 12:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the translation of systolic = sistolik, refer DBP\'s
dbp.gov.my/mab2000/Aktiviti/Pakar/s10ff.pdf
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
terima kasih mona :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Tekanan Darah Sistole
Nasima Sarwar
3min tekanan darah sistolik semasa duduk
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tekanan Darah Sistole


Explanation:
Systolic Blood Pressure - Tekanan Darah Sistole

Ref: Istilah Perubatan DBP

Sorry for the partial answer as I just wanted to let you kmow that it should be 'Sistole' and not 'Sistolik'

Hope the above helps.

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Since (mssbp) is the default blood pressure index, i.e. mssbp = blood pressure unless otherwise noted, you may already have the complete answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean sitting systolic blood pressure (mssbp)
min tekanan darah sistolik semasa duduk


Explanation:
'mean' is similar to 'total' in the linguistic sense, and when translated, remains at the beginning of the phrase.

systolic pressure: the highest arterial pressure during the period of contraction of the heart, especially that of the ventricles

as opposed to

diastolic pressure: the lowest pressure within the arteries during relaxation of the heart

'Sitting' here means when the subject is sitting down. Blood pressures could be assessed in the sitting, standing, supine or lateral position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-10 12:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the translation of systolic = sistolik, refer DBP\'s
dbp.gov.my/mab2000/Aktiviti/Pakar/s10ff.pdf


    Reference: http://www.mercksharpdohme.com/disease/hypertension/glossary...
    Reference: http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/booth/alternat/AT055.html
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
terima kasih mona :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search