International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical (general)

western medicine

Malay translation: perubatan barat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:western medicine
Malay translation:perubatan barat
Entered by: malaybuddy

04:38 May 20, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: western medicine
means a person qualified by a degree in western medicine and legally registered to practice medicine
malaybuddy
perubatan barat
Explanation:
a degree in western medicine
ijazah dalam perubatan barat
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perubatan barat
AAAS
4ilmu kedokteran baratJH Trads


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilmu kedokteran barat


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perubatan barat


Explanation:
a degree in western medicine
ijazah dalam perubatan barat

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satubahasa
5 hrs