KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical (general)

contraindications

Malay translation: kontrapenunjukan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contraindications
Malay translation:kontrapenunjukan
Entered by: Ramona Ali

06:08 Jul 27, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: contraindications
Use of SILOMAT is contraindicated in pregnancy and during lactation.
Zaiton Ahmad
kontrapenunjukan
Explanation:
kontrapenunjukan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 06:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penggunaan SILOMAT dikontratunjuk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-07-27 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut Karyanet (terkini daripada Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka), \'kontraindikasi\' ialah istilah lama yang tidak dipakai lagi - rujuk pautan.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kontrapenunjukan
Sophia Jusoff
4 +3kontrapenunjukan
Ramona Ali
5tidak mujarab/berkesan/bersesuaian
AAAS
4 +1kontraindikasimalaybuddy
4kontraindikasimalaybuddy
4kontraindikasimalaybuddy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kontrapenunjukan


Explanation:
kontrapenunjukan - given in karyanet.

Sophia Jusoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
16 mins

agree  jigsaw1975
51 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontraindikasi


Explanation:
Ruj. Kamus Jururawat, Penerbit Fajar Bakti, ms. 120. "contraindication" = kontraindikasi = sebarang faktor dalam keadaan pesakit yang membuatnya tidak arif untuk mengikuti sesuatu rawatan.


    Reference: http://www.tabloid-nakita.com/artikel.php3?edisi=07328&rubri...
    Reference: http://www.moh.gov.my/JE.HTM
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAS: Kontraindikasi diterimapakai dalam sisip bungkusan yang diluluskan oleh DCA/NPCB Malaysia
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontraindikasi


Explanation:
Ruj. Kamus Jururawat, Penerbit Fajar Bakti, ms. 120. "contraindication" = kontraindikasi = sebarang faktor dalam keadaan pesakit yang membuatnya tidak arif untuk mengikuti sesuatu rawatan.


    Reference: http://www.tabloid-nakita.com/artikel.php3?edisi=07328&rubri...
    Reference: http://www.moh.gov.my/JE.HTM
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontraindikasi


Explanation:
Ruj. Kamus Jururawat, Penerbit Fajar Bakti, ms. 120. "contraindication" = kontraindikasi = sebarang faktor dalam keadaan pesakit yang membuatnya tidak arif untuk mengikuti sesuatu rawatan.


    Reference: http://www.tabloid-nakita.com/artikel.php3?edisi=07328&rubri...
    Reference: http://www.moh.gov.my/JE.HTM
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kontrapenunjukan


Explanation:
kontrapenunjukan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 06:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penggunaan SILOMAT dikontratunjuk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-07-27 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut Karyanet (terkini daripada Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka), \'kontraindikasi\' ialah istilah lama yang tidak dipakai lagi - rujuk pautan.


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
15 mins

agree  yam2u
22 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidak mujarab/berkesan/bersesuaian


Explanation:
Use of SILOMAT is contraindicated in pregnancy and during lactation.

Penggunaan SILOMAT adalah tidak mujarab (tidak sesuai) untuk wanita mengandung dan yang sedang menyusukan anak.

In package insert of pharmaceutical products, the "Indication" means "kegunaan" of the product (to heal what disease/symptom)and it does not mean "menunujukkan" atau "menandakan".

Contraindication refers to any condition that (may) cause the product to be "less/not effective" or "kurang/tidak mujarab/berkesan".

Therefore, I feel to translate "Indication" as "penunjukan" and "Contraindication" as "Kontrapenunjukan" just not appropriate. You may refer to any pharmacist and they may laugh to hear the word "Kontrapenunjukan".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-08-04 05:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagipun, kalau kita terjemahkan ayat tersebut menjadi:

Penggunaan SILOMAT adalah \"kontraindikasi\"/\"kontrapenunjukan\" untuk wanita mengandung dan yang sedang menyusukan anak.

does it make sense to consumer of the product, or to the doctors?

It should therefore be translated as:

Kontraindikasi:
Penggunaan SILOMAT adalah tidak mujarab (tidak sesuai) untuk wanita mengandung dan yang sedang menyusukan anak.

In other word, Contraindication = Ketidakberkesanan.






AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay