Unblinding

Malay translation: penyahbutaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unblinding
Malay translation:penyahbutaan
Entered by: Ramona Ali

10:04 Nov 4, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Clinical Research
English term or phrase: Unblinding
Study Treatment unblinding
subrabi
Malaysia
penyahbutaan
Explanation:
I think this refers to the unblinding of a blind study, so to unblind is to remove the blind.

Reference: DewanEja Pro
blind study(Inggeris-Melayu)

kajian buta

Huraian:
Kajian penyelidik yang tidak mengetahui kedudukan sebenar subjek yang diperiksa, sama ada subjek dari kumpulan yang diuji atau kumpulan kawalan.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tidak dibutakan
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
4penyahbutaan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unblinding
tidak dibutakan


Explanation:
since blinding is dibutakan, unblinding should be the opposite

Example sentence(s):
  • Rawatan Kajian tidak dibutakan

    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unblinding
penyahbutaan


Explanation:
I think this refers to the unblinding of a blind study, so to unblind is to remove the blind.

Reference: DewanEja Pro
blind study(Inggeris-Melayu)

kajian buta

Huraian:
Kajian penyelidik yang tidak mengetahui kedudukan sebenar subjek yang diperiksa, sama ada subjek dari kumpulan yang diuji atau kumpulan kawalan.

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search