KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical: Health Care

PEGylation

Malay translation: Penyingkiran bahan pengikat sekunder


10:56 Nov 5, 2013
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / an expression
English term or phrase: PEGylation
The modification involves attachment of a molecule of polyethylene glycol (PEG) to ADVERN (called PEGylation).
sundaram
Malaysia
Malay translation:Penyingkiran bahan pengikat sekunder
Explanation:
In http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/, pegilasi tak wujud.

The closest match found.
Selected response from:

Nor Afizah Thalhan
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Penyingkiran bahan pengikat sekunder
Nor Afizah Thalhan
41) pengikatan politilena glikol 2) pegilasi
yam2u


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pegylation
Penyingkiran bahan pengikat sekunder


Explanation:
In http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/, pegilasi tak wujud.

The closest match found.

Example sentence(s):
  • Penyingkiran bahan pengikat sekunder iaitu PEG dilakukan melalui proses penyahikatan larutan pada suhu 55-65°C dengan masa rendaman antara 2-6 jam

    Reference: http://eprints.uthm.edu.my/2695/1/mohd_Halim_irwan_ibrahim_1...
Nor Afizah Thalhan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegylation
1) pengikatan politilena glikol 2) pegilasi


Explanation:

There is no equivalent term for pegylation in Malay. You can either transliterate the term or, if you feel it would be understood by your audience, you can use the coined term pegilasi.

pegylation = proses pengikatan kovalen rantai polimer politilena glikol (PEG) kepada sesuatu molekul lain, biasanya ubat. [The definition is actually provided in your example sentence. :) ]




yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56