KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

to spike girls' drink

Malay translation: menambah alkohol ke dalam minuman budak-budak perempuan


04:47 May 18, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to spike girls' drink
Trans pls. What is spike pls. tq
baby
Malay translation:menambah alkohol ke dalam minuman budak-budak perempuan
Explanation:
spike
1.add alcoholic liquor to - spiked the punch with vodka.
2.add a poison or other chemical to - a drink spiked with arsenic.
3.add flavor or spice to - spiked with colorful chive blossoms

spike is one way to:
change, alter — cause to change; make different; cause a transformation



Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membubuh alkohol/arak dalam minuman gadis-gadis
yam2u
3menambah alkohol ke dalam minuman budak-budak perempuanangel3_72


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membubuh alkohol/arak dalam minuman gadis-gadis


Explanation:
to spike drinks = to add alcohol beverages

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72: gadis sounds better :d
2 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menambah alkohol ke dalam minuman budak-budak perempuan


Explanation:
spike
1.add alcoholic liquor to - spiked the punch with vodka.
2.add a poison or other chemical to - a drink spiked with arsenic.
3.add flavor or spice to - spiked with colorful chive blossoms

spike is one way to:
change, alter — cause to change; make different; cause a transformation






    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11