KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

clear to hedgehog

Malay translation: landak pun boleh nampak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear to hedgehog
Malay translation:landak pun boleh nampak
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

16:52 Aug 23, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clear to hedgehog
Extracted from a movie script :

I think it's clear to hedgehog that you'er being childish

I know that hedhog is a 'landak' but in this context does it refer to 'protecting one-self'?
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
1) landak pun boleh nampak 2) jelas kepada landak
Explanation:
hi nasima,

my guess what is meant by:

"I think it's clear to (a) hedgehog that you're being childish"

is:

"Landak pun boleh nampak yang awak tu keanak-anakan"

or in a more formal way:

"kepada landak [haiwan yang tak perlu pintar sangat sebab makanannya cuma semut] pun jelas yang awak berperangai tak matang"

++I know that hedhog is a 'landak' but in this context does it refer to 'protecting one-self'?

without the rest of the exchange, I can't be sure but I don't think so. to me, in this context the speaker is basically telling whoever the words are directed to that 'even a dimwit can see he/she is being immature or silly'. :)
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hedgehog understands/realises....
Libero_Lang_Lab
41) landak pun boleh nampak 2) jelas kepada landak
yam2u


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hedgehog understands/realises....


Explanation:
It simply means that this character - hedgehog understands that the behaviour of the other character is childish!

To be clear that = to understand that, realise that...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) landak pun boleh nampak 2) jelas kepada landak


Explanation:
hi nasima,

my guess what is meant by:

"I think it's clear to (a) hedgehog that you're being childish"

is:

"Landak pun boleh nampak yang awak tu keanak-anakan"

or in a more formal way:

"kepada landak [haiwan yang tak perlu pintar sangat sebab makanannya cuma semut] pun jelas yang awak berperangai tak matang"

++I know that hedhog is a 'landak' but in this context does it refer to 'protecting one-self'?

without the rest of the exchange, I can't be sure but I don't think so. to me, in this context the speaker is basically telling whoever the words are directed to that 'even a dimwit can see he/she is being immature or silly'. :)


yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance.