KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

time-out prompt

Malay translation: penggesa tamat masa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-out prompt
Malay translation:penggesa tamat masa
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

02:03 Oct 23, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: time-out prompt
Explaination : A time-out prompt - when an allocated timeframe has passed
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
penggesa tamat masa
Explanation:
the above is in 'computerese'.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks may, soleil and razin for the kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BANTU INGAT MASA TAMAT
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3 +1penggesa tamat masa
yam2u


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penggesa tamat masa


Explanation:
the above is in 'computerese'.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942
Grading comment
Thanks may, soleil and razin for the kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soleil: or "Prom Tamat Masa". I think Penggesa atau Prom Tamat Masa lebih tepat kerana time-out prompt mewakili ">time-out" dalam bahasa pengaturcaraan. Prompt atau ">" banyak digunakan dalam program MSDOS, C, C++. Ia bukannya bahasa IT.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BANTU INGAT MASA TAMAT


Explanation:
menurut istilah komputer, penggesa
menurut istilah teknologi maklumat yang lebih baharu, bantu ingat.
saya pilih bantu ingat sebab maknanya lebih tepat dan lebih kemas kini


    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my/dbp98/ist2000.htm
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: raz, setuju 'bantu ingat' lebih tepat maksud, tapi kenapa ya mereka tak settle for 'pengingat' kan lebih ringkas.
2 hrs